Background on Florida’s Definition of Taxable Tobacco Products
[…] The ruling had denied Global Hookah Distributors, Inc. (the “Taxpayer”) a refund claim for tobacco excise taxes it paid on hookah product sales from 2016 to 2019. The Taxpayer challenged the Division’s ruling arguing that hookah does not fit within the definition of Other Tobacco Products that are subject to Florida’s tobacco excise tax. The Court rejected this argument and adopted the Division’s position that hookah is a form of “loose tobacco products suitable for smoking”, making it subject to excise tax.
Background on Florida’s Definition of Taxable Tobacco Products
Florida Statute Section 210.25(12) defines tobacco products to include the following items:
- Loose tobacco suitable for smoking
- Snuff
- Snuff flour
- Cavendish
- Plug and twist tobacco
- Fine cuts and other chewing tobaccos
- Shorts
- Refuse scraps
- Clippings, cuttings, and sweepings of tobacco
- Other forms of tobacco prepared in a manner suitable for chewing
You may notice that hookah is not explicitly mentioned in the definition of tobacco products. However, the Division’s position is that hookah is a form of loose tobacco suitable for smoking.